NeuroComp17 Agenda

Brain Concept

Overview

Day 1 (Aug 16):  Perspectives on Cognitive Neuroscience Methods
Day 2 (Aug 17):  Scalable Compute Infrastructures; Synthesis via Breakout Groups
Day 3 (Aug 18):  Workforce Preparation; Dissemination Plan

Detailed Agenda

Day 1 (Aug 16):  Perspectives on Neuroscience Methods

(hotel shuttle departing lobby at 7:30am and 7:45am, to workshop venue)
8:00-9:00am
  BREAKFAST (provided)

9:00-9:35am  Welcome, Objectives, and Introductions
9:35-9:55am  NSF Perspective from William Miller

chair: Becca Willet
10:00-10:20am
  Neuroscience Perspective: Tim Rogers
10:30-10:50am  Neuroscience Perspective: Caterina Stamoulis

11:00-11:15am  BREAK

chair: Lauren Michael
11:15-11:35am
  Neuroscience Perspective: Russ Poldrack (virtual)
11:45-12:05am  Neuroscience Perspective: Demba Ba

12:15-1:15pm  LUNCH (provided)

chair: Tim Rogers
1:20-1:40pm
  Neuroscience Perspective: Ingrid Johnsrude/Ali Khan
1:50-2:10pm  Neuroscience Perspective: Francisco Perreira

chair: Srikantan Nagarajan
2:20-2:40pm
  Methods Perspective: Ken Norman
2:50-3:10pm  Methods Perspective: Don Krieger

3:20-3:50pm  BREAK

chair: Chris Cox
3:50-4:10pm
  Methods Perspective: Irina Rish
4:20-4:40pm  Methods Perspective: Srikantan Nagarajan

4:50-5:00pm  Day 1 Wrap-up
(shuttle to hotel shortly after)

(walk to dinner from hotel lobby at 6:15pm; shuttle if rain)
6:30-8:30pm
  DINNER (ice breaker and group discussion); Great Dane Pub, 123 E. Doty St

 

Day 2 (Aug 17):  Scalable Compute Infrastructure for Neuroscience Methods; Synthesis via Breakout Groups

(hotel shuttle departing lobby at 7:30am, 7:45am, to workshop venue)
8:00-9:00am
  BREAKFAST (provided)

9:00-9:10am  Day 2 Kickoff/Overview

9:10-9:30am  Report from the NeuroStorm Workshop, Daniel Tward

chair: Ken Norman
9:35-9:55am
  Infrastructure: High Throughput Computing, Lauren Michael
10:00-10:20am  Infrastructure: MPI, Greg Hood

10:25-10:40am  BREAK

chair: Bijan Pesaran
10:35-10:55am
  Infrastructure: GPU and many-core processors, Greg Hood
11:00-11:20am  Infrastructure: Neuroscience Gateway (NSG), Amit Majumdar
11:25-11:45am  Infrastructure: MapReduce/Ava, Jignesh Patel

11:50-12:00pm  Infrastructure Summary

12:00-1:00pm  LUNCH (provided)

1:00-1:10pm  Overview of Afternoon Breakout Objectives

1:15-1:25pm  Intro: Categories of Cognitive Neuroscience Methods
1:25-1:50pm  Breakout Groups
1:50-2:15pm  Report Back

2:20-2:30pm  Intro: Computational Characteristics and Future Scale of Methods
2:30-2:55pm  Breakout Groups
2:55-3:20pm  Report Back

3:20-3:35pm  BREAK

3:35-3:45pm  Intro: Scalable Infrastructure Matching for Computational Methods
3:45-4:10pm  Breakout Groups
4:10-4:35pm  Report Back

4:40-5:00pm  Day 2 Wrap-up
(shuttle to hotel shortly after)

Day 3 (Aug 18):  Dissemination and Workshop 2 (2018)

(hotel shuttle departing lobby at 7:30am, 7:45am, to workshop venue)
8:00-9:00am
  BREAKFAST (provided)

9:00-9:10am  Day 3 Kickoff/Overview

9:10-9:20am  Intro: Workforce Preparation/Training
9:20-9:50am  Breakout Groups
9:50-10:15am  Report Back

10:15-10:30am  BREAK

10:30-10:45am  Dissemination Overview, Lauren Michael
10:45-10:55am  Dissemination at CogSci18, Tim Rogers
11:00-11:10am  Training Plan/Contributions, Chris Cox/Lauren Michael
11:15-11:45am  White Paper Plan/Contributions

11:45-12:00pm  Wrap-up

12:00-12:45pm  BOX LUNCH (provided)
(shuttle or taxis to hotel shortly after)